Acids, Bases, & Salts - Sewanhaka High School

Acids, Bases, & Salts - Sewanhaka High School

Acids, Bases, & Salts Regents Review 1. According to the Arrhenius theory, an acid is a substance that: A) Changes litmus from red to blue B) Changes phenolphthalein from colorless to pink C) Produces hydronium ions as the only positive ions in an aqueous solution

D) Produces hydroxide ions as the only negative ions in an aqueous solution Correct Answer: Option C - Produces hydronium ions as the only positive ions in an aqueous solution 1. An acidic solution could have a pH of: A) B)

C) D) 3.5 7 10 14 Correct Answer: Option A - 3.5

11. Some alternate acid base theories define an acid as any species that can: A) Donate an electron B) Donate a proton C) Accept a proton D) Accept an electron Correct Answer: Option B - Donate a proton In the Brnsted-Lowry theory is an acid-base theory in which, an acid is defined as any chemical

species that is able to lose, or "donate" a hydrogen ion (proton), and a base is a species with the ability to gain or "accept" a hydrogen ion (proton). 12. When HCl(aq) is exactly neutralized by KOH(aq), the hydrogen ion concentration in the resulting mixture is: A) Always equal to the concentration of the hydroxide ions B) Sometimes greater and sometimes less than the concentration of the hydroxide ions

C) Always less than the concentration of the hydroxide ions D) Always greater than the concentration of the hydroxide ions Correct Answer: Option A - Always equal to the concentration of the hydroxide ions Neutralization is a chemical reaction whereby an acid and a base react to form water and a salt.

16. A student wishes to prepare approximately 100 milliliters of an aqueous solution of 6M HCl using 12 M HCl. Which procedure is correct? A) Adding 50 mL of water to 50 mL of 12 M HCl while stirring the mixture steadily. B) Adding 50 mL of 12 M HCl to 50 mL of water and then stirring the mixture steadily. C) Adding 50 mL of 12 M HCl to 50 mL of water while stirring the mixture steadily. D) Adding 50 mL of water to 50 mL of 12 M HCl and then

stirring the mixture steadily. Correct Answer: Option C - Adding 50 mL of 12 M HCl to 50 mL of water while stirring the mixture steadily. Adding acid to water prevents the acid from splattering. Never add water to acid. 17. In which laboratory process could a student use 0.10 M NaOH(aq) to

determine the concentration of an aqueous solution of HBr? A) B) C) D) Decomposition of the solute Chromatography Evaporation of the solvent

Titration Correct Answer: Option D - Titration 18. Given the balanced equation representing a reaction: NH3(g) + H2O(l) NH4+(aq) + OH-(aq) According to one acid-base theory, the NH 3(g) molecules act as A) B)

C) D) An acid because they accept H+ ions An acid because they donate H + ions A base because they accept H+ ions A base because they donate H + ions Correct Answer: Option C - A base because they accept

H+ ions According to the acid base theory H + ions or hydronium ions are given out by acids and accepted by bases. Since, NH 3(g) accepts H+ ion to become NH4+ in the above equation NH3 molecule acts as a base. 19. What volume of 0.120M HNO3(aq) is needed to completely neutralize 150 milliliters of 0.100 M NaOH(aq)? A) 125 mL

B) 62 mL C) 180 mL D) 360 mL Correct Answer: Option A - 125 mL In titration method, (Volume of acid) x (molarity of the acid) neutralizes an equal volume of base x the molarity of the base VAcid x MAcid = VBase x MBase where V = volume and M = molarity of HNO3 and NaOH.

i.e. 0.120M x V = 0.100M x 150ml Volume of HNO3 = (0.100 x 150) / 0.120 = 125mL of 0.120M HNO3 20. The following data were collected at the endpoint of a titration performed to find the molarity of an HCl solution. Volume of acid (HCl) used = 14.4 mL Volume of base (NaOH) used = 22.4 mL Molarity of standard base (NaOH) = 0.20 M

What is the molarity of the acid solution? A) B) C) D) 1.5M 0.13M 0.31M

0.64 M Correct Answer: Option C - 0.31M 21. The reaction between hydroxyl ions and hydrogen ions is called: A) B) C) D)

Analysis Neutralization Hydrolysis Decomposition Correct Answer: Option B - Neutralization Neutralization is a chemical reaction whereby an acid and a base react to form water and a salt.

22. A water solution of H2S is: A) B) C) D) Neutral Basic Acidic

Salty Correct Answer: Option C - Acidic 24. The acid present in vinegar is: A) B) C) D)

Hydrogen sulfide Acetic acid Nitric acid Sulfuric acid Correct Answer: Option B - Acetic acid Correct answer: (2) Correct answer: (4) BaSO4

Correct answer: (3) HBr Correct answer: (3) H2SO4(aq) and Ca(OH)2(aq) 3) is the correct answer; 3) H3PO4 is the correct answer 4) KOH is the correct answer

(2) bromthymol blue is the correct answer. Which formula represents a salt? KOH KCl CH3OH CH3COOH Correct answer is KCl

Which solution will turn litmus from red to blue? H2S(aq) NH3(aq) SO2(aq) CO2(aq) Correct answer is NH3 Which solution will change litmus from blue to red?

NaOH(aq) NH4OH(aq) CH3OH(aq) CH3COOH(aq) Correct Answer is CH3COOH(aq) Which ion is produced when an Arrhenius base is dissolved in water? H+, as the only positive ion in solution H3O+, as the only positive ion in solution

OH-, as the only negative ion in solution H-, as the only negative ion in solution Correct Answer OH-, as the only negative ion in solution

Recently Viewed Presentations

  • Savoir-Être

    Savoir-Être

    Étienne Marchand Cégep François-Xavier Garneau Mars 2006 [email protected] À la question: « Qu'est-ce que l'intelligence émotionnelle » posée à John Mayer par la revue Psychology Today, « L'intelligence émotionnelle, c'est un ensemble d'habiletés mentales qui vous aident à reconnaître et...
  • The Scopus Spring Release

    The Scopus Spring Release

    In fase di sviluppo dal 2002, Scopus è stato lanciato nel novembre 2004 Realizzato in collaborazione con 30 istituti di tutto il mondo. Testato da oltre 300 ricercatori La politica sui contenuti è stata definita dal Content Selection Committee (Comitato...
  • 2011 Internal and External Graduate Scholarships Faculty of

    2011 Internal and External Graduate Scholarships Faculty of

    (for the duration of the external scholarship) Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS) Available to master's and doctoral students, including international students Average of 8.0 and above Up to $15,000 per year 2,000 3,000 awarded per year in Ontario (of which 60...
  • KS3 CURRICUL UM MAP LANGUAGES Statement of intent

    KS3 CURRICUL UM MAP LANGUAGES Statement of intent

    Regular -ARE, -ERE, -IRE verbs. Mi piace /mi piacciono. Adjectival agreement. Justifying opinions. Definite articles. Time. Topic. Content. ... Reflexive verbs for daily routine. Using at least two accurate time frames in written work. Introducing tenses with related time phrases.
  • Patologická fyziológia kardiovaskulárneho systému 3. Vrodené ...

    Patologická fyziológia kardiovaskulárneho systému 3. Vrodené ...

    Pathological physiology of cardiovascular system 3. Congenital heart diseases Rácz Oliver, Sedláková Eva Institute of Pathological Physiology,
  • The Parables Of Jesus - Executable Outlines

    The Parables Of Jesus - Executable Outlines

    Pilgrims In A Pagan Land 1 Peter 1:1; 2:11-12 Pilgrims In A Pagan Land 1 Peter 1:1; 2:11-12 Pilgrim ~ parepidemos "sojourning in a strange place, a foreigner" "in the NT in reference to heaven as the native country, one...
  • RENAISSANCE ART - Reeves' History Page

    RENAISSANCE ART - Reeves' History Page

    Buckingham Arial Tahoma Monotype Sorts Times New Roman Artistik Whirlpool 1_Whirlpool RENAISSANCE ART Slide 2 Individual People Slide 4 Slide 5 Slide 6 Youth Slide 8 Slide 9 Nature Slide 11 Slide 12 Humanism Da Vinci: The Vitruvian Michaelangelo: Creation...
  • UEMS Section of Surgery Business Meeting

    UEMS Section of Surgery Business Meeting

    UEMS Section of SurgeryBusiness Meeting . 1. 4. th & 1. 5. th of. September, Malta. Christos Markopoulos, MD, MPhil(UK), PhD, FEBS. Professor of Surgery. Medical ...